OWU Home
 
 
 
 

Fall 2011 Schedules and Results


1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 20082009
2010
| 2011

Updated Dec. 3, 2011

Men's Cross Country
Women's Cross Country
Field Hockey
Football

Men's Golf
Women's Golf
Men's Soccer
Women's Soccer
Men's Tennis
Women's Tennis
Volleyball


MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Head Coach: Matt Wackerly

Record:

Sept.  1     at Kenyon* (not scored)
Sept. 10 9th of 17 at OWU Invitational meet site
Sept. 17   1st of 7 at Wittenberg Pre-NCAC Invitational
Sept. 30   17th of 45 at All-Ohio championship
Oct. 15   4th of 34 at Oberlin Interregional Rumble
Oct. 29   3rd of 10 at NCAC championship
Nov. 12   4th of 35 NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional

*North Coast Athletic Conference opponent

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Head Coach: Matt Wackerly

Record:

Sept.  1     at Kenyon* (not scored)
Sept. 10 10th of 18 at OWU Invitational meet site
Sept. 17   1st of 7 at Wittenberg Pre-NCAC Invitational
Sept. 30   19th of 47 at All-Ohio championship
Oct. 15   9th of 33 at Oberlin Interregional Rumble
Oct. 29   2nd of 9 at NCAC championship
Nov. 12   9th of 36 at NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional
Nov. 19   at NCAA Division III championship

*North Coast Athletic Conference opponent

FIELD HOCKEY
Head Coach: Marge Redmond

Record: 6-12, 4-10 NCAC
Sept.  3     H- Sewanee 4, BISHOPS 1
Sept. 7 H- BISHOPS 4, Transylvania 1
Sept. 10   A- Wooster 1, BISHOPS 0* (OT)
Sept. 15 H- BISHOPS 6, Trine 0
Sept. 17   A- Wittenberg 2, BISHOPS 0*
Sept. 18 A- DePauw 7, BISHOPS 0*
Sept. 20 A- BISHOPS 4, Oberlin 2*
Sept. 23   H- Denison 2, BISHOPS 0*
Sept. 28   H- BISHOPS 2, Earlham 0*
Oct. 1   A- Kenyon 2, BISHOPS 0*
Oct. 2   H- DePauw 2, BISHOPS 0*
Oct. 6   H- Wittenberg 2, BISHOPS 1* (OT)
Oct. 8   H- BISHOPS 2, Wooster 1* (OT)
Oct. 12   A- Houghton 1, BISHOPS 0
Oct. 19   H- Oberlin 4, BISHOPS 3*
Oct. 22   A- Denison 2, BISHOPS 0*
Oct. 26   A- BISHOPS 3, Earlham 0*
Oct. 29 H- Kenyon 2, BISHOPS 0*

*North Coast Athletic Conference game

FOOTBALL
Head Coach: Mike Hollway

Record: 4-6, 3-3 NCAC
Sept.  3     H- BISHOPS 17, Denison 14
Sept. 10 H- Wittenberg 34, BISHOPS 13*
Sept. 17 A- Wabash 28, BISHOPS 7*
Sept. 24   A- Wooster 10, BISHOPS 6*
Oct. 1 H- Chicago 21, BISHOPS 10
Oct. 8   A- Carnegie Mellon 41, BISHOPS 10
Oct. 22   H- DePauw 34, BISHOPS 10
Oct. 29   A- BISHOPS 44, Kenyon 24*
Nov. 5   H- BISHOPS 30, Oberlin 23*
Nov. 12   A- BISHOPS 49, Hiram 5*

*North Coast Athletic Conference game

MEN'S GOLF
Head Coach: Ian Miller


Sept.  9-10  6th of 15 at Transylvania Fall Invitational
Sept. 18-19 6th of 18 at Allegheny Kuhn Invitational
Sept. 25-27 17th of 18 at Gordin Classic
Oct. 1-2 T4th of 19 at Wittenberg Rosencrans-Maurer Invitational

*North Coast Athletic Conference event

WOMEN'S GOLF
Head Coach: Jana Shipley

Sept. 10     2nd of 4 at Ohio Wesleyan Invitational
Sept. 18   4th of 7 at Denison Fall Invitational
Sept. 24-25 2nd of 8 at Heidelberg Invitational
Oct. 2-3 10th of 10 at Allegheny Invitational
Oct. 8-9   12th of 15 at Wittenberg Pat Clouse Invitational

*North Coast Athletic Conference event

MEN'S SOCCER
Head Coach: Jay Martin

Record: 23-2, 9-0 NCAC
Sept.  2     FRED MYERS INVITATIONAL
  Hiram 2, Hamline 1
  Messiah 2, BISHOPS 1
Sept. 3   FRED MYERS INVITATIONAL
  Hiram 1, Messiah 1
  BISHOPS 8, Hamline 0
Sept. 9   adidas® INVITATIONAL
  Capital 1, Carnegie Mellon 0
 BISHOPS 3, Wheaton (Ill.) 1
Sept. 10   adidas® INVITATIONAL
  Wheaton (Ill.) 4, Capital 2
  BISHOPS 7, Carnegie Mellon 0
Sept. 14   A- BISHOPS 1, Otterbein 0
Sept. 17   H- BISHOPS 2, Capital 0
Sept. 21   A- BISHOPS 3, Ohio Northern 1
Sept. 24   H- BISHOPS 2, John Carroll 1
Sept. 28   A- BISHOPS 2, Case Reserve 1
Sept. 30 H- BISHOPS 3, Hiram 1*
Oct. 4   A- BISHOPS 6, Oberlin 3*
Oct. 8 A- BISHOPS 1, DePauw 0*
Oct. 12   A- BISHOPS 2, Wabash 1*
Oct. 15   H- BISHOPS 4, Wittenberg 1*
Oct. 20   H- BISHOPS 6, Wooster 0*
Oct. 22   A- BISHOPS 5, Denison 1*
Oct. 26 H- BISHOPS 2, Kenyon 1*
Oct. 29   H- BISHOPS 1, Allegheny 0*
Nov. 2 H- BISHOPS 4, Allegheny 1+
Nov. 5   H- DePauw 4, BISHOPS 2+
Nov. 13  H- BISHOPS 1, Washington (Mo.) 0$
NCAA Division III sectional at Roy Rike Field
Nov. 18 Hope 1, Luther 1 (Hope advances on PKs, 6-5)
Nov. 18 BISHOPS 3, Ohio Northern 2$
NCAA Division III sectional at Roy Rike Field
Nov. 19 BISHOPS 2, Hope 1$
NCAA Division III semifinal at San Antonio
Dec. 2 BISHOPS 4, Montclair State 0 Dec. 2 Calvin 4, Oneonta State 2 NCAA Division III semifinal at San Antonio
Dec. 2 Ohio Wesleyan 2, Calvin 1

*North Coast Athletic Conference game
+NCAC tournament game
$NCAA Division III tournament game

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Coach:  Bob Barnes

Record: 12-4-5, 5-1-2 NCAC
Sept.  1     A- Capital 4, BISHOPS 0
Sept. 3   H- Hanover 1, BISHOPS 0
Sept. 7   H- BISHOPS 2, Mount St. Joseph 0
Sept. 10 A- BISHOPS 3, Washington & Jefferson 1
Sept. 14   A- BISHOPS 3, Wilmington 0
Sept. 17   A- BISHOPS 2, Earlham 1
Sept. 21 A- BISHOPS 0, Otterbein 0
Sept. 24 A- Wheaton (Ill.) 4, BISHOPS 0
Sept. 28   H- BISHOPS 2, Case Reserve 2
Sept. 30   H- BISHOPS 8, Hiram 1*
Oct. 4   H- BISHOPS 4, Defiance 0
Oct. 8   A- BISHOPS 1, DePauw 0*
Oct. 11   A- BISHOPS 4, Oberlin 0*
Oct. 15   H- Wittenberg 2, BISHOPS 1* (2 OT)
Oct. 19   A- BISHOPS 2, Kenyon 0*
Oct. 22   H- BISHOPS 1, Wooster 1*
Oct. 25   A- BISHOPS 0, Denison 0*
Oct. 29 H- BISHOPS 2, Allegheny 0*
Nov. 1 H- BISHOPS 1, Kenyon 0+
Nov. 5   H- BISHOPS 1, Allegheny 0+
Nov. 12  N- BISHOPS 0, Wisconsin-Oshkosh 0$

*North Coast Athletic Conference game
+NCAC tournament game
$NCAA Division III tournament game

MEN'S TENNIS
Head Coach: Eddie Echeverria

Record: 1-0, 0-0 NCAC
Sept. 17     H- BISHOPS 7, John Carroll 2
Sept. 23-26  at ITA Regional tournament
*North Coast Athletic Conference opponent

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Head Coach:
Michelle Parish

Record: 0-1, 0-0 NCAC
Sept. 16-17  at Oberlin Invitational
Sept. 22   A- Cedarville 6, BISHOPS 3
Sept. 30-   at ITA Regional tournament
Oct. 2

*North Coast Athletic Conference opponent

VOLLEYBALL
Head Coach: Taryn Haas

Record: 2-29, 1-15 NCAC
Sept.  2     BISHOP INVITATIONAL                
Sept. 2   H- Wilmington 25-26-18-25, BISHOPS 20-24-25-21
Sept. 2   H- BISHOPS 25-32-25, Earlham 19-30-13
Sept. 3   BISHOP INVITATIONAL
Sept. 3 H- Manchester 17-23-26-25-15, BISHOPS 25-25-24-21-13
Sept. 3   H- Grove City 25-25-25, BISHOPS 23-21-23
Sept. 7   H- Capital 23-25-25-25, BISHOPS 25-12-16-11
Sept. 10   at Rose-Hulman Invitational
Sept. 10   A- Rose-Hulman 25-25-25, BISHOPS 11-12-11
Sept. 10   N- Manchester 25-25-25, BISHOPS 9-21-21
Sept. 11 at Rose-Hulman Invitational
Sept. 11   N- Bethany 25-25-25, BISHOPS 13-5-7
Sept. 11   N- Franklin 24-25-25-26, BISHOPS 26-19-21-24
Sept. 14   H- Wilmington 19-25-25-25, BISHOPS 25-10-16-23
Sept. 21 H- Muskingum 25-25-25, BISHOPS 22-18-20
Sept. 24 NCAC Play Date at Kenyon
  Hiram 25-25-25, BISHOPS 14-18-12*
Wittenberg 25-25-25, BISHOPS 6-4-10*
Sept. 25 NCAC Play Date at Kenyon
  Denison 25-25-25. BISHOPS 15-16-18*
  BISHOPS 25-25-25, Oberlin 21-12-18*
Sept. 28 H- Wittenberg 25-25-25, BISHOPS 8-12-14*
Sept. 30 H- Allegheny 25-23-17-25-16, BISHOPS 21-25-25-19-14*
Oct. 4 A- Kenyon 25-32-25, BISHOPS 17-30-18*
Oct. 7 H- Marietta 25-25-25, BISHOPS 21-14-17
Oct. 8 H- Hiram 25-25-25, BISHOPS 12-16-10*
Oct. 8 H- Bethany 25-25-25, BISHOPS 12-22-19
Oct. 11 H- Bluffton 25-25-25, BISHOPS 13-12-22
Oct. 13 A- John Carroll 25-27-29-26, BISHOPS 16-25-31-24
Oct. 15 NCAC Play Date at Wooster
Allegheny 25-25-25, BISHOPS 21-19-21*
DePauw 25-25-25, BISHOPS 16-15-19*
Oct. 16 NCAC Play Date at Wooster
  Wooster 25-25-25, BISHOPS 12-14-12*
Kenyon 25-25-25, BISHOPS 20-20-15*
Oct. 19 H- DePauw 25-25-25, BISHOPS 10-9-16*
Oct. 22 A- Oberlin 25-25-25, BISHOPS 20-16-14*
Oct. 28 A- Wooster 25-25-25, BISHOPS 20-19-11*
Oct. 29 A- Denison 25-20-25-25-15, BISHOPS 18-25-27-14-10*

*North Coast Athletic Conference match

Please note: Dates and times are subject to change.
 
1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 20082009
2010
| 2011