OWU Home
 
 
 
 

Spring 2012 Schedules and Results


1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006200720082009
20102011 | 2012

Updated Nov. 28, 2011

Baseball
Men's Golf
Women's Golf
Men's Lacrosse
Women's Lacrosse
Softball
Men's Tennis
Women's Tennis
Men's Track & Field
Women's Track & Field


BASEBALL
Head Coach: Tyler Mott

Record:
Feb.  25     Bluffton (2) (at Chillicothe)     1:00
March 4   Case Reserve (2) (at Chillicothe) TBA
March 7 CAPITAL 4:00

March 9-18 spring trip

March 21   at Heidelberg 4:00
March 24   at Wabash* (2) TBA
March 25   at Wabash* (2) TBA
March 27 MARIETTA 4:00
March 29   MUSKINGUM 4:00
March 31   ALLEGHENY (2) 1:00
April 1   at Wilmington 1:00
April 4   at Muskingum 4:00
April 6   DE PAUW* (2) TBA
April 7   DE PAUW* (2) TBA
April 10   at Thomas More 4:00
April 12 at Capital 4:00
April 14   at Denison* (2) TBA
April 15   at Denison* (2) TBA
April 21   WITTENBERG* (2) TBA
April 22   WITTENBERG* (2) TBA
April 25 JOHN CARROLL 4:00
April 26   OTTERBEIN 4:00
May 3-5   NCAC tournament at Chillicothe

*North Coast Athletic Conference West Division game

MEN'S GOLF
Head Coach: Ian Miller
Sept.  9-10  6th of 15 at Transylvania Fall Invitational
Sept. 18-19 6th of 18 at Allegheny Kuhn Invitational
Sept. 25-27 17th of 18 at Gordin Classic
Oct. 1-2 T4th of 19 at Wittenberg Rosencrans-Maurer Invitational

March 11-13 Taylor Made-adidas Intercollegiate Beaufort, S.C.
March 15-18 Jekyll Island Collegiate Inv. Jekyll Island, Ga.
April 7-8 Denison Barclay Invitational Granville
April 14-15 STRIMER MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL OAKHAVEN GC
April 21-22  at Allegheny Invitational* Meadville, Pa.
April 28-29 at NCAC Invitational* Oberlin

*North Coast Athletic Conference event

WOMEN'S GOLF
Head Coach: Jana Shipley

Sept. 10     2nd of 4 at Ohio Wesleyan Invitational
Sept. 18   4th of 7 at Denison Fall Invitational
Sept. 24-25 2nd of 8 at Heidelberg Invitational
Oct. 2-3 10th of 10 at Allegheny Invitational
Oct. 8-9   12th of 15 at Wittenberg Pat Clouse Invitational
March 11-13 adidas Intercollegiate Dataw Island, S.C.
April 7  Wooster Invitational Wooster
April 14-15 LAURA BUMP INVITATIONAL MILL CREEK GC
April 21-22  at Allegheny Invitational* Meadville, Pa.
April 27-29 at NCAC Invitational* Oberlin

*North Coast Athletic Conference event

MEN'S LACROSSE
Head Coach: Mike Plantholt

Record:
Feb.  25     CONCORDIA                        12:00
March 3   WASHINGTON & JEFFERSON 1:00
March 7 ST. JOHN FISHER 4:00

March 10 Salisbury (at Severn (Md.) School) 3:00
March 14 Wesley TBA

March 17   AURORA 1:00
March 21   at Oberlin* 4:30
March 24   at Mount St. Joseph 1:00
March 31   at Denison* 1:00
April 6   WOOSTER* 7:00
April 11   at Otterbein 7:00
April 14   at Kenyon* 1:00
April 18   at St. Vincent 4:30
April 25 WITTENBERG* 7:00
May 5   STEVENSON 4:00

*North Coast Athletic Conference game

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
Head Coach: Meg Grossman

Record:
Feb.  25     THIEL                             3:00
March 3   OLIVET 4:00

March 12 Rensselear Polytechnic (at West Palm Beach, Fla.) 2:00

March 18   ALBION 1:00
March 21   at Otterbein 4:30
March 24   TRINE 3:00
March 31   at Allegheny* 1:00
April 11   WITTENBERG* 7:00
April 14   at Washington & Jefferson 12:00
April 17   KENYON* 7:00
April 19   COLORADO COLLEGE 7:00
April 22   at Oberlin* 1:00
April 25 at Wooster* 5:00
April 27   DENISON* 7:00
April 29   ST. VINCENT 1:00

*North Coast Athletic Conference game

SOFTBALL
Head Coach: Cassie Cunningham

Record:
March 10-18  spring trip

March 22   JOHN CARROLL 3:30
March 24   ALMA 1:00
March 25   at Marietta 1:00
March 28   MUSKINGUM 3:30
March 31   WITTENBERG* 1:00
April 4   at DePauw* 3:30
April 7   at Kenyon* 1:00
April 12   OBERLIN* 3:30
April 14   DENISON* 1:00
April 17   HIRAM* 3:30
April 20   MOUNT UNION 3:30
April 22   at Otterbein 1:00
April 25 at Wooster* 3:30
April 26   BLUFFTON 3:30
April 28 at Allegheny* 1:00
May 4-6   NCAC tournament at high seed

*North Coast Athletic Conference game
+NCAC tournament game

MEN'S TENNIS
Head Coach: Eddie Echeverria

Record: 1-0, 0-0 NCAC
Sept. 17     H- BISHOPS 7, John Carroll 2
Sept. 23-26  at ITA Regional tournament

Feb. 11 at Wabash* TBA
Feb. 11 Westminster (at Wabash) TBA
Feb. 18 ALLEGHENY TBA
Feb. 25 at Oberlin TBA
Feb. 25 Baldwin-Wallace (at Oberlin) TBA

March 6-10 spring break at Hilton Head, S.C.

March 16 MUSKINGUM TBA
March 22 at Denison* TBA
April 11 WITTENBERG* TBA

April 13-15 at GLCA tournament
April 19 at Walsh TBA
April 25   at Wooster TBA

April 27-28 NCAC tournament

*North Coast Athletic Conference West Division opponent
+NCAC tournament match

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Head Coach:
Michelle Parish

Record: 0-1, 0-0 NCAC
Sept. 16-17  at Oberlin Invitational
Sept. 22   A- Cedarville 6, BISHOPS 3
Sept. 30-   at ITA Regional tournament
Oct. 2

Feb. 11   OTTERBEIN 2:00
Feb. 18 ALLEGHENY* 1:00

March 6-10 spring break at Hilton Head, S.C.
March 20 DENISON* 4:00
March 21 MOUNT UNION 3:30
March 26 at Capital 4:00
April 5 at Wooster* 4:00
April 9   at Kenyon* 4:30

*North Coast Athletic Conference opponent
+NCAC tournament match

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Head Coach:
Kris Boey

Record:
March 17     at Rhodes Open
March 24 at Muskingum Invitational
March 31 at Cincinnati Open
April 7 MARV FRYE INVITATIONAL
April 14 ALL-OHIO DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 21 at Baldwin-Wallace Sparky Adams Invitational
April 27-28 at Hillsdale Gina Relays (limited squad)
April 28 at Ashland Alumni Invitational
April 28-29 NCAC MULTI-EVENT CHAMPIONSHIP
May 4-5 NCAC championship at Allegheny
May 11 at Allegheny Gator Invitational
May 11 at Louisville Cardinal Classic
May 15 RON ALTHOFF INVITATIONAL
May 17-18 at North Central Gregory Invitational
May 24-26 NCAA Division III championships at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Head Coach:
Kris Boey

Record:
March 17     at Rhodes Open
March 24 at Muskingum Invitational
March 31 at Cincinnati Open
April 7 MARV FRYE INVITATIONAL
April 14 ALL-OHIO DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 21 at Baldwin-Wallace Sparky Adams Invitational
April 27-28 at Hillsdale Gina Relays (limited squad)
April 28 at Ashland Alumni Invitational
April 28-29 NCAC MULTI-EVENT CHAMPIONSHIP
May 4-5 NCAC championship at Allegheny
May 11 at Allegheny Gator Invitational
May 11 at Louisville Cardinal Classic
May 15 RON ALTHOFF INVITATIONAL
May 17-18 at North Central Gregory Invitational
May 24-26 NCAA Division III championships at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Please note: Dates and times are subject to change.
 
1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006200720082009
20102011 | 2012