OWU Home
 
 
 
 

Spring 2001 Schedules and Results


1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 20052006200720082009
2010
20112012

Updated May 29, 2001

Baseball
Golf
Men's Lacrosse
Women's Lacrosse
Softball
Men's Tennis
Women's Tennis
Men's Track & Field
Women's Track & Field


BASEBALL
Head Coach: Roger Ingles

Record: 41-12, 10-2 NCAC West

Feb.  25     A- Miami University 14, BISHOPS 2
March 10     N- BISHOPS 17, Ripon 1
March 10     N- BISHOPS 8, Ripon 0
March 11     N- St. John Fisher 4, BISHOPS 2
March 11     N- BISHOPS 28, St. John Fisher 7
March 12     N- BISHOPS 6, Rockford 3
March 12   N- BISHOPS 15, Rockford 3
March 13   N- BISHOPS 11, Nichols 5 March 13   N- BISHOPS 13, Nichols 1 March 15 N- BISHOPS 19, Westminster 17 March 15 N- BISHOPS 12, Westminster 10 March 16 N- BISHOPS 20, Central 12
March 16 N- Central 12, BISHOPS 8
March 17 N- BISHOPS 9, Rowan 5 March 17 N- Rowan 7, BISHOPS 6 (10) March 18 N- BISHOPS 12, Aurora 10 (8) March 18 N- Aurora 7, BISHOPS 4 Les Michael Mizuno Classic
March 22 H- BISHOPS 9, Ohio Northern 4 March 22 H- Ohio Northern 10, BISHOPS 4 March 23 H- BISHOPS 8, Rochester Inst. Tech. 4 March 23   H- BISHOPS 21, Penn State Behrend 7 March 24 H- BISHOPS 11, Bethany 0 March 24 H- BISHOPS 12, Rochester Inst. Tech. 8 March 25   PENN STATE BEHREND (canceled) March 25 BETHANY (canceled) March 29   A- BISHOPS 9, Tiffin 4 March 31  H- Denison 6, BISHOPS 3* March 31  H- BISHOPS 10, Denison 4* April  1  H- BISHOPS 17, Denison 4* April 3     A- Ohio University 19, BISHOPS 6 April 4     A- BISHOPS 6, John Carroll 5 April 7     A- BISHOPS 9, Wabash 7* April 7     A- BISHOPS 9, Wabash 7* April 8     A- BISHOPS 13, Wabash 4* April 9     H- BISHOPS 12, Muskingum 6 April 10     at Ohio State (canceled) April 12     H- BISHOPS 5, Mount Vernon Nazarene 2 April 14     H- Thomas More 12, BISHOPS 3 April 14     H- BISHOPS 9, Thomas More 0 April 17     A- BISHOPS 3, Heidelberg 1 April 21     A- BISHOPS 21, Earlham 1* April 21     A- BISHOPS 15, Earlham 2* April 22     A- BISHOPS 17, Earlham 2* April 26     H- BISHOPS 22, Otterbein 6 April 28     H- BISHOPS 10, Wittenberg 5* April 28     H- BISHOPS 12, Wittenberg 5* April 29     H- Wittenberg 7, BISHOPS 4* May 2     H- BISHOPS 2, Ohio Dominican 1 May 3     A- BISHOPS 10, Otterbein 7 (10)      NCAC playoffs May 5     H- BISHOPS 16, Wittenberg 8+ May 5     H- BISHOPS 9, Wittenberg 5+ NCAC tournament at Canton May 10 N- BISHOPS 9, Allegheny 7+ May 10 N- BISHOPS 16, Allegheny 11+   NCAA Division III Mideast Regional at Marietta
May 17   N- BISHOPS 6, DePauw 2 $
May 18   A- Marietta 9, BISHOPS 3 $
May 19   N- Allegheny 12, BISHOPS 5 $
*North Coast Athletic Conference West Division game +NCAC tournament game $NCAA Division III Mideast Regional game

GOLF
Head Coach: Jon Whithaus
March 13-14  9th of 12 at The Citadel Invitational
March 22-24  14th of 18 at Eastern Kentucky Invitational
March 29-30  1st of 11 at Muskingum Invitational
Mar.31-Apr.1 3rd of 14 at OWU/Strimer Invitational
April 13-14  2nd of 15 at Denison Invitational
April 15-16  9th of 10 at CER/CSU Invitational
April 20-21  4th of 15 at Wooster Invitational
April 27-28  2nd of 8 at NCAC tournament
May    5-10  14th of 20 at NCAA Division III championship

MEN'S LACROSSE
Head Coach: Sean Ryan

Record: 9-4, 5-0 NCAC

March  7     at Mercyhurst (canceled)
March 10     A- Salisbury State 3, BISHOPS 2 (OT)
March 14     A- Gettysburg 8, BISHOPS 7
March 17     A- Hampden-Sydney 14, BISHOPS 13
March 24     H- BISHOPS 20, Greensboro 3
March 31     H- BISHOPS 11, Denison 9*
April  7     H- BISHOPS 22, Kenyon 12*
April 10     A- BISHOPS 23, Wooster 7*
April 14     A- Denison 13, BISHOPS 8
April 17     A- BISHOPS 16, Kenyon 8
April 18     H- BISHOPS 27, Oberlin 2*
April 22     H- BISHOPS 17, Wesley 6
April 24     A- BISHOPS 19, Wittenberg 4*
April 28     A- BISHOPS 10, Lynchburg 9

*North Coast Athletic Conference game

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
Head Coach: Alise Shuart

Record: 10-7, 5-4 NCAC

March 10     A- BISHOPS 14, Guilford 10
March 15     N- Wheaton (Mass.) 17, BISHOPS 7
March 21     H- BISHOPS 19, Fredonia State 8
March 24     H- Indiana (Pa.) 9, BISHOPS 3
March 25     H- Canisius 9, BISHOPS 8
March 28     H- Wooster 11, BISHOPS 10*
April  3     A- Wittenberg 7, BISHOPS 6*
April  5     H- BISHOPS 13, Oberlin 8*
April  7     A- BISHOPS 16, Earlham 0*
April  8     H- BISHOPS 9, Redlands 3
April 10     H- BISHOPS 13, Whittier 1
April 12     A- BISHOPS 6, Kenyon 5*
April 17     H- Denison 10, BISHOPS 7*
April 19     H- BISHOPS 13, Wittenberg 10
April 28     H- BISHOPS 5, Allegheny 2*
May    1     A- BISHOPS 9, Wittenberg 8+
May    4     N- Denison 18, BISHOPS 6+

*North Coast Athletic Conference game
+NCAC tournament game

SOFTBALL
Head Coach: Eileen Reading

Record: 13-15, 8-4 NCAC

March 11     N- BISHOPS 7, Hamilton 0
March 11 N- Suffolk 4, BISHOPS 2
March 12 N- BISHOPS 2, North Park 0
March 12 N- Albertus Magnus 7, BISHOPS 2
March 13 N- BISHOPS 8, Elms 2
March 13 N- Blackburn 5, BISHOPS 0
March 15 N- Wheaton (Mass.) 4, BISHOPS 0
March 15 N- Brockport State 8, BISHOPS 0
March 16 N- North Park 9, BISHOPS 1
March 16 N- BISHOPS 9, Salve Regina 2
March 17 N- St. Lawrence 4, BISHOPS 0
March 28 A- Cedarville 3, BISHOPS 0
March 28 A- Cedarville 9, BISHOPS 1
April 7     A- BISHOPS 1, Hiram 0* April 7     A- BISHOPS 9, Hiram 2* April 10     WITTENBERG* (2) (canceled) April 13     H- BISHOPS 7, Wooster 1* April 13     H- Wooster 9, BISHOPS 4* (8) April 18     A- BISHOPS 2, Denison 1* April 18     A- Denison 1, BISHOPS 0* April 23     H- BISHOPS 7, Kenyon 6* (8) April 23     H- Kenyon 5, BISHOPS 1* April 24     A- BISHOPS 11, Oberlin 6* April 24     A- BISHOPS 7, Oberlin 0* April 28 H- BISHOPS 4, Allegheny 0* April 28 H- Allegheny 11, BISHOPS 3* May 4    N- Wooster 2, BISHOPS 0+ May 4    N- BISHOPS 3, Wittenberg 1+ May 5    N- Wooster 2, BISHOPS 1+ *North Coast Athletic Conference game
+NCAC tournament game

MEN'S TENNIS
Head Coach: Jeff Fivecoat

Record: 3-17, 1-3 NCAC West

Feb.  26     N- Malone 8, BISHOPS 1
March 13 Davis & Elkins (canceled) March 14 N- Ithaca 5, BISHOPS 2 March 17 N- St. Lawrence 4, BISHOPS 3 March 22 H- BISHOPS 7, Heidelberg 0
March 24 H- Ohio Northern 4, BISHOPS 3 March 28 H- Capital 7, BISHOPS 0 March 29 A- Denison 7, BISHOPS 0* March 31 A- Allegheny 5, BISHOPS 2 April 3 A- Wooster 6, BISHOPS 1 April 10 H- Wittenberg 7, BISHOPS 0* April 14 H- Wabash 6, BISHOPS 1* April 17 H- BISHOPS 7, Oberlin 0 April 19 H- BISHOPS 6, Earlham 1* April 23 A- Otterbein 6, BISHOPS 1 April 26 A- Kenyon 7, BISHOPS 0 April 28 A- Hiram 4, BISHOPS 3 May 1 A- Cedarville 8, BISHOPS 1 May 4 N- Kenyon 4, BISHOPS 0+ May 4 N- Allegheny 4, BISHOPS 0+ May 5 A- Oberlin 4, BISHOPS 0+ *North Coast Athletic Conference West Division match +NCAC tournament match (8th place)

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Head Coach: Sheri Courter

Record: 6-9, 2-4 NCAC

Feb.  17     H- BISHOPS 8, Capital 1
Feb.  26     A- BISHOPS 8, Earlham 1*
March 7 A- BISHOPS 8, Case Reserve 1 March 19 A- Baldwin-Wallace 6, BISHOPS 1 March 21 H- BISHOPS 9, Malone 0 March 23 A- Georgetown 9, BISHOPS 0
March 27 H- BISHOPS 6, Wooster 3* March 29 A- Denison 8, BISHOPS 1* March 31 A- Allegheny 7, BISHOPS 2* April 2 A- Wittenberg 7, BISHOPS 2* April 3 H- Oberlin 7, BISHOPS 2*
April 9 at Kenyon* (canceled, rain) April 20 at Cedarville (canceled, rain) April 25 A- Otterbein 6, BISHOPS 3 April 27 N- Oberlin 5, BISHOPS 2+ April 27 N- Wooster 5, BISHOPS 4+ April 28 N- BISHOPS 6, Earlham 2+ *North Coast Athletic Conference match +NCAC tournament match (7th place)

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Head Coach: Fred Barends
March 24     9th of 15 at Defiance
March 31     at U. of Memphis/Rhodes College Inv. (not scored)
April  7     6th of 6 at McDonald's Inv. at Ohio Univ.
April 13     1st of 10 at Marv Frye Invitational
April 21     3rd of 17 at All-Ohio championship
April 25     at Otterbein (not scored)
April 28-29  NCAC multi-event championship at Wittenberg May 4-5   1st of 10 at NCAC championship May 11-12  at Michigan (not scored)
May 18     Twilight meet at Baldwin-Wallace (not scored) May 24-26  41st of 109 at NCAA Division III championship

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Head Coach: Janey Meeks
March 24     5th of 14 at Defiance
March 31     at U. of Memphis/Rhodes College Inv. (not scored)
April  7     4th of 5 at McDonald's Inv. at Ohio Univ.
April 13     6th of 12 at Marv Frye Invitational
April 21     6th of 16 at All-Ohio championship
April 25     at Otterbein (not scored)
April 28-29  NCAC multi-event championship at Wittenberg May 4-5   4th of 9 at NCAC championship May 12   at Ohio University Open (not scored)
May 18     Twilight meet at Baldwin-Wallace (not scored) May 24-26  T31st of 106 at NCAA Division III championship

Please note: Dates and times are subject to change.
 
1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 20052006200720082009
201020112012